Melissa

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: DNA requirement and Sponsorship #374

    Melissa
    Moderator

    Send melissa a message

    Joined 2 years ago
    Online 2 years ago

    I’m here :).

    Yes, you can definitely travel seperately, logistically I don’t exactly know how that works, I assume you get different sealed enveloppes, yes. But you can ask that during your interview.

    The principal applicant must enter before or at the same time as any of the derivative beneficiaries. After that, the remaining family members may enter at any time in any order within the validity of the immigrant visa.

    Source: http://www.immihelp.com/immigrant-visa/steps-after-immigrant-visa-interview.html

    in reply to: DNA requirement and Sponsorship #158

    Melissa
    Moderator

    Send melissa a message

    Joined 2 years ago
    Online 2 years ago

    Hi MMEE4!

    First of all congrats on winning the lottery!
    The medical examination is less ‘exciting’ than you would think. They will give you a normal ‘doctors examination’, reflex of the knee, listening to your lungs, talking about your medical history, that kind of stuff. They will take your blood, but I think they only check for diseases like HIV or any other anti immune diseases. So no DNA tests, they only do that when you can’t prove you are the father and/or mother of the children! But they only ask for that as a last resort, if they really don’t believe you. They do check your vaccinations, and give you extra if they don’t suffice. And they make X-rays.

    Your second question is one that is a bit of a pain in the but for all us winners. Because nobody really knows, and there is no real answer. Usually 10.000 USD per person would be enough, so 60.000 USD (enough to survive the first 3 months in the States without a job). BUT this is all up to the consular officer at the time of the interview. If you walk in, you look dependable, you have a good educational background, a lot of work experience, you speak good English, he might not even ask you to show your bank statements. Because he will see you will get a job soon enough. Even if he does ask to see a bank statement, he will probably not really mind if that number is not 60.000 USD.

    But if you never worked a day in your life, your English is bad and you don’t have any educational background, he will ask for it, and he probably wants that number to be high! It’s really all upto him.
    They do accept assets in form of land titles, log books, fund savings etc… just anything you can come up with, but again… the consular officer will decide.

    I hope that answers your questions!
    Good luck!

    Source (scroll all the way down): http://southafrica.usembassy.gov/faq.html
    Source: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/interview/prepare/medical-exam-faqs.html

    in reply to: Visa Bulletin for September 2014 – DV lottery 2015 #113

    Melissa
    Moderator

    Send melissa a message

    Joined 2 years ago
    Online 2 years ago

    Pretty Banner!! Thanks :) !

    in reply to: Introduce Yourself #67

    Melissa
    Moderator

    Send melissa a message

    Joined 2 years ago
    Online 2 years ago

    Hi Everyone!

    So it looks like I’m the second person to introduce myself.

    I’m a 25-year old Dutch girl, which means I’m from the Netherlands, Europe.

    I’ve also been struck by the ‘American Dream’ virus ever since my first visit there. I lived in Florida for one year doing pilot training and I also have a bachelors degree in Information Science which I got in The Netherlands. Now I work as a Software Quality Test Engineer in the Netherlands.

    I applied for the DV lottery 4 times, and for DV2015 I was one of the lucky winners (or more politicaly correct: selectees).

    I studied a lot of forums, websites and other things I could find about the DV-lottery, so I became a bit of an expert, also known as DV-geek. I’m the admin of one of the most popular FB-groups of DV2015 (https://www.facebook.com/groups/671695982883784/), and have been made a moderator of this forum as well. I hope to answer a lot (if not all) of your questions!

    Last but not least: My Case Number (CN) is 2015EU33XXX so my interview will be around June 2015 hopefully.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)